Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Note: Candles are blessed before the Divine Liturgy (cf. Molytvoslov, p. 867). After the Liturgy: Anointing of the faithful and distribution of prosfora.

Note: There is no fasting this week.

Sun. 2/02/20 Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee —Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon
9:00 Special Intention
Blessing of Candles
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Liturgy: Epistle: 1 Timothy 3:10-15 and Gospel: Luke 18:10-14, Tone 1
Blessing: Hebrew 7:7-17 and Luke 2:22-40

Monday, 2/03, Post-feast of the Encounter. The Holy and Just Simeon, Who Received God, and the Prophetess Anna
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, 2/04, Post-feast of the Encounter. Our Venerable Isidore
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 2/05, Post-feast of the Encounter. Holy Martyr Agatha
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 2/06, Post-feast of the Encounter. Holy Bishop Boucolus
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 2/07, Post-feast of the Encounter. Holy Bishop Parthenius
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 2/08, Post-feast of the Encounter. Holy Great-Martyr Theodore
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 2/09, Sunday of the Prodigal Son —Leave-taking of the Encounter. The Holy Martyr Nicephorus.
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 6:12-20
Gospel: Luke 15:11-32, Tone 2

#ByzantineCatholicNewHaven
#ByzantineCT
#ByzantineConnecticut

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is born!

Sunday, 1/19, 32nd Sunday after Pentecost —Our Venerable Father Macarius of Egypt
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: 1 Timothy 1:15-17
Gospel: Luke 18:35-43, Tone 7

Monday, 1/20, Our Venerable and God-bearing Father Euthemius the Great —Civil Holiday of Martin Luther King Day
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, 1/21, Our Venerable Father Maximus the Confessor
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 1/22, The Holy Apostle Timothy; the Holy Venerable-Martyr Anastasius the Persian
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 1/23, The Holy Priest-Martyr Clement
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 1/24, Our Venerable Mother Xenia the Roman
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 1/25, Our Holy Father Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 1/26, Sunday of Zacchaeus —Our Venerable Father Xenophon and His Wife Maria
9:00 Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: 1 Timothy 4:9-15
Gospel: Luke 19:1-10, Tone 8

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is born!

Note: No fasting on Wednesdays and Fridays until the Leave-taking of Holy Theophany (January 14, 2020).

Sunday, 1/12, Sunday after Theophany —Post-feast of Theophany; the Holy Martyr Tatiana
9:00 a.m. +Nicholas Muryn requested by Mary and Michael
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Ephesians 4:7-13
Gospel: Matthew 4:12-17, Tone 6

Monday, 1/13, Post-feast of Theophany; the Holy Martyrs Hermylus and Stratonicus
9:00 a.m. +Nicholas and Margaret Barraco requested by Jaroslaw Paluha

Tuesday, 1/14, Leave-taking of the Feast of the Holy Theophany; Our Venerable Fathers Massacred in Sinai and Raithu; the Repose of the Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Nina, Enlightener of Georgia.
9:00 Special Intention requested by Jaroslaw Paluha

Wednesday, 1/15, Our Venerable Fathers Paul of Thebes
9:00 a.m. +Myron Brochinsky (Pan.) requested by Dionizia Brochinsky

Thursday, 1/16, The Veneration of the Precious Chains of the Holy and Illustrious Apostle Peter
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 1/17, Our Venerable and God-bearing Father Anthony the Great
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 1/18, Our Holy Fathers and Archbishops of Alexandria Athanasius and Cyril
9:00 a.m. +Mychajlo Zvarych (Pan.) requested by Stefania Zvarych

Sunday, 1/19, 32nd Sunday after Pentecost —Our Venerable Father Macarius of Egypt
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: 1 Timothy 1:15-17
Gospel: Luke 18:35-43, Tone 7

#ByzantineCatholicNewHaven
#ByzantineCT
#ByzantineConnecticut

Schedule for Liturgies on Theophany Jan. 6

Christ is baptized!

The Kontakion verse for Theophany we pray: “Today, you have appeared to the world and your light, O Lord, has been signed on us, who with knowledge sing your praises. You have come, You have appeared, O unapproachable light.”

His Beatitude, Patriarch Sviatoslav wrote to the Church saying, “In our tradition the feast to commemorate Christ’s Baptism is called Theophany, because it is the first time that God revealed Himself as Trinity: the Father, who allows his voice to be heard, the Beloved Son, who in the Jordan waters receives his mission, the Holy Spirit, who in the form of a dove let’s know that He accompanies the Son in all things. And because we believe in a God who is community, we Christians are also called to live in community and be community.”

The Divine Liturgy for Holy Theophany, Monday, January 6 — a Holy day of Obligation

9:15 a.m. Great Compline
10:00 a.m. Divine Liturgy and the Great Sanctification of Water followed by Myrovann—in Ukrainian

7:00 p.m. Divine Liturgy followed by an Anointing —in English

Since the second century, the Church has celebrated the Baptism of Christ in the Jordan River for our sanctification. Join us in prayer on this important day.

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is born!

Sunday, 12/29, Sunday after Christmas —Commemoration of the Holy and Just Joseph, King David; James, Brother of the Lord according to the Flesh
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (18th Anniv.) requested by Family
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Galatians 1:11-19
Matthew 2:13-23, Tone 4

Note: No fasting on Wednesdays and Fridays until the Leave-taking of Holy Theophany (January 14, 2020).

Monday, 12/30, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; The Holy Martyr Anysia
9:00 a.m. +Nicholas Krenta (Pan. ) requested by Alicja Krenta

Tuesday, 12/31, The Leave-taking of the Feast of the Nativity of Christ, Christmas; Our Venerable Mother Melania the Roman
9:00 a.m. +Michael Lipcan Sr. (10th Anniv.,Pan) requested by Barbara and Patrick Bagley

Wednesday, 1/01, The Circumcision of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ; Our Father Among the Saints Basil the Great —New Year’s Day 2020

9:45 a.m. Lytija and the Blessing of Bread
10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. For our parishioners
Anointing * Myrovann

Thursday, 1/02, Fore-feast of Theophany; Our Holy Father Sylvester
9:00 a.m. +Teodor, Olena, Teodor, Pelahia, Teodozia, Nadia requested by Stefania Tisaridis

Friday, 1/03, Fore-feast of Theophany; The Holy Prophet Malachi
9:00 a.m. Special Intention requested by Stefania Tisaridis

Saturday, 1/04, Fore-feast of Theophany; The Synaxis of the Seventy Holy Apostles
9:00 a.m. +Paraskevia Paluha requested by Jaroslaw Paluha

Sunday, 1/05, Sunday before Theophany —The Holy Martyr Theopemptus and Theonas
9:00 a.m. +Orest Dubno requested by Paul Paluha
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: 2 Timothy 4:5-8
Gospel: Mark 1:1-8, Tone 5

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is Born!

Sunday, 12/22, Sunday before Christmas —Sunday of the Holy Fathers
9:00 a.m. +Ivan and Martha Kootz requested by Kateryna Szymkiw
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Hebrews 11:9-10; 17-23; 32-40
Gospel: Matthew 1:1-25, Tone 3

Monday, 12/23, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Ten Martyrs of Crete
9:00 a.m. Friends and Benefactors of St. Gianna Center requested by Paul Zalonski

Tuesday, 12/24, The Holy Venerable Martyr Eugenia
9:00 a.m. +Stefan Pospolita requested by Olga Pospolita

Vigil of the Nativity (Today is a day of abstinence)

Wednesday, 12/25, The Nativity of Our Lord and God Jesus Christ
9:45 a.m. The God with Us service
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners
Anointing-Myrovann

Thursday, 12/26, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; Synaxis of the Most Holy Mother of God
9:00 a.m. +Vira Walnycky (1st Anniv., Pan.) requested by Walnycky Family

Friday, 12/27, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Apostle, First Martyr and Archdeacon Stephen
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Carolina Anamaria requested by Ana Lupsac

Saturday, 12/28, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; the Two Thousand Martyrs Who Were Burned in Nicomedia
9:00 a.m. +Michael Docknevich (Pan.) requested by Martin Docknevich

Sunday, 12/29, Commemoration of the Holy and Just Joseph, King David; James, Brother of the Lord according to the Flesh; Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; The Holy Children, Who Were Murdered by Herod in Bethlehem
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (18 Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Galatians 1:11-19
Gospel: Matthew 2:13-23, Tone 4

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 12/15, 27th Sunday after Pentecost —Sunday of the Forefathers
9:00 a.m. For our parishioners
10:30 a.m. Anya Rohmer-Hanson (Myketey) (40 days)

Epistle: Colossians 3:4-11
Gospel: Luke 14:16-24, Tone 2

Monday, 12/16, The Holy Prophet Haggai
9:00 a.m. +Volodymyr Shpaczynskyj (40 days, Pan.) requested by Maria Wysowskyj

Tuesday, 12/17, The Holy Prophet Daniel, the Three Holy Youths Ananiah, Azaraih and Mishael
9:00 a.m. +Warwara Bodnar (Pan.) requested by Maria Wysowskyj

Wednesday, 12/18, Holy Martyrs Sebastian and his companions
9:00 a.m. +Anna Yarmolenko (2nd Anniv. Pan.) requested by Larysa Kernychna

Thursday, 12/19/19 The Holy Martyr Boniface
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 12/20, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; The Holy Priest Martyr Ignatius the Godbearer
9:00 a.m. +Vera Puszkar Walnycky (Pan.) requested by Christine Walnycky Floramo

Saturday, 12/21, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Martyr Juliana
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 12/22, Sunday before Christmas —Sunday of the Holy Fathers, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ
9:00 a.m. +Ivan and Martha Kootz requested by Kateryna Szymkiw
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Hebrews 11:9-10; 17-23; 32-40
Gospel: Matthew 1:1-25, Tone 3

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 12/08, 26th Sunday after Pentecost —Immaculate Conception of the Theotokos

8:30 a.m.Akathist to the Mother of God
9:00 a.m. +Luka Szymkiw requested by the Szymkiw and Alderidge Families
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Ephesians 5:9-19
Gospel: Luke 17:12–19, Tone 1

Monday, 12/09, Our Venerable Father Patapius
9:00 a.m. +Halyna Choma (3rd Anniv. Pan.) requested by Lidia and Ihor Choma

Tuesday, 12/10, The Holy Martyrs Menas, Hermogenes and Eugraphus
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 12/11, Our Venerable Father Daniel the Stylite
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 12/12, Our Venerable Father Spiridon the Wonderworker
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 12/13, The Holy Martyrs Eustratios, Auxentius, Eugenius, Mardarius and Orestes
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 12/14, The Holy Martyrs Thyrsus, Leucius, Philemon, Apollonius and Callinicus
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 12/15, Sunday of the Forefathers
9:00 a.m. For our parishioners
10:30 a.m. +Anya Rohmer Hanson (Myketey) (40 days)

Epistle: Colossians 3:4-11
Gospel: Luke 14:16-24, Tone 1

#ByzantineCatholicNewHaven
#ByzantineCatholicConnecticut
#ByzantineCatholicCT

Divine Liturgy this week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 12/01, 25th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Prophet Nahum
9:00 a.m. Special Intention for Natalie requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Ephesians 4:1-6
Gospel: Luke 14:16-24, Tone 8

Monday, 12/02, The Holy Prophet Habakkuk
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, 12/03, The Holy Prophet Zephaniah
9:00 a.m. +Ivan and Halyna Lobay requested by Maria Lobay

Wednesday, 12/04, The Great Martyr Barbara; Our Venerable Father John Damascus
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 12/05, Our Venerable and God-bearing Father Sabbas the Sanctified
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 12/06, Our Holy Father Nicholas the Wonderworker
9:00 a.m. Special Intention

Saturday, 12/07, Our Holy Father Ambrose of Milan
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 12/08, 26th, Sunday after Pentecost —The Conception of St. Anna when she conceived the most holy Mother of God
8:30 a.m. Akathist to the Mother of God
9:00 a.m. +Luka Szymkiw requested by the Szymkiw and Alderidge families
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Ephesians 5:9-19
Gospel: Luke 17:12-19, Tone 1

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Note: Dark vestments are the norm for Philip’s Fast with exception of Saturdays, Sundays and feasts of the first class.

Sunday, 11/24, 24th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Great Martyr Catherine
10:15 a.m. Lytija and Blessing of Bread
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners and for the All the members of the St. Michael Society
Anointing*Myrovann

Epistle: Ephesians 2:14-22
Gospel: Luke 13:10–17, Tone 7

Monday, 11/25, Our Holy Father and Priest martyr Clement, Pope of Rome; Peter, Bishop of Alexandria
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, 11/26, Our Venerable Father Alypius the Stylite
9:00 a.m. +Eugenia Harvey (6th Anniv., Pan.) requested by Carl Harvey and family

Wednesday, 11/27, The Holy Martyr James of Persia
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 11/28, The Venerable Martyr Stephen the New
9:00 a.m. Thanksgiving Divine Liturgy

Friday, 11/29, The Holy Martyr Paramon
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 11/30, The Holy and All Praise worthy Apostle Andrew the First Called
9:00 a.m. +Wasyl Jureczko requested by Furmanyk family

Sunday, 12/01, 25th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. Special Intention for Natalie requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For our parishioners

Epistle: Ephesians 4:1-6
Gospel: Luke 18:18-27, Tone 8