Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 9/13, 15th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (35th Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 6:11-18
Gospel: John 3:13-17, Tone 6

Monday, 9/14, Exaltation of the Holy Cross (Today is a day of abstinence.)
9:00 a.m. +Bohdan Iwaniw (Pan.) requested by Emilia Iwaniw

Tuesday, 9/15, Holy Great Martyr Nicetas
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Adrian, Natalia, Orest requested by Vira Pokeza

Wednesday, 9/16, Holy Great Martyr Euphemia
8:00 a.m. +Stefan Pospolita (Pan.) requested by Olha Pospolita

Thursday, 9/17, Holy Martyrs Sophia, Faith, Hope
8:00 a.m. +Hryhorij Dubno (Pan.) requested by the Family

Friday, 9/18, Our Venerable Father Eumenius
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Irena, Andrij, Sophia, Ostap requested by Vira Pokeza

Saturday, 9/19, Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius
8:00 a.m. no intention

Sunday, 9/20, Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Emanuela Martone

Epistle: Galatians 2:16-20
Gospel: Mark 8:34-9:1, Tone 7

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 8/23, 12th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Vasyl Dobrianskyj requested by Katarina Szymkiw
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Gospel: Matthew 19:16-26, Tone 3

Monday, 8/24, Holy Hiero-martyr Eutyches
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Barbara Schwartz

Tuesday, 8/25, Holy Apostles Bartholomew and Titus
8:00 a.m. No intention for the Liturgy

Wednesday, 8/26, Holy Martyrs Adrian and Natalia
8:00 a.m. No intention for the Liturgy

Thursday, 8/27, Our Venerable Father Poemen
8:00 a.m. +Antin Kuchar (Pan.) requested by Emilia Iwaniw

Friday, 8/28, Our Venerable Fathers Moses and Augustine
8:00 a.m. No intention for the Liturgy

Saturday, 8/29, Beheading of John the Baptist
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Barbara Schwartz requested by the Sestretsi

Sunday, 8/30, 13th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Stefanie and Melanie Korenovsky requested by the Family

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 16:13-24
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-42, Tone 4

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 8/16, 11th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. For the intentions of the parishioners
10:30 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Fr. Stepan Yanovski (30 years of priesthood) requested the Family

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:2-12
Gospel: Matthew 18:23-35, Tone 2

Monday, 8/17, Holy Martyr Myron
8:00 a.m. +Petro and Anastazia Malyk requested by Katarina Szymkiw

Tuesday, 8/18, Holy Martyrs Florus
8:00 a.m. +Paul Paluha requested by Maria Antonyshyn

Wednesday, 8/19, Holy Martyr Andrew (Julian calendar)
9:00 a.m. Special Intention

Thursday, 8/20, Holy Prophet Samuel
7:00 p.m. +Bohdana Tretiakova (Pan.) requested by Lubomyr Chermak

Friday, 8/21, Holy Apostle and martyr Thaddeus
8:00 a.m. No scheduled intention for the Liturgy

Saturday, 8/22, Holy Martyr Agathonicus and his companions
8:00 a.m. +Anya Rohmer Hanson Mykytey requested by Maria Antonyshyn

Sunday, 8/23, 12th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Vasyl Dobrianskyj requested by Katarina Szymkiw
10:30 a.m. For the intentions of the parishioners

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Gospel: Matthew 19:16-26, Tone 3

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 8/09/20 10th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Barbara Schwartz
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16
Gospel: Matthew 17:13-22, Tone 1

Monday, 8/10, Holy Martyr Archdeacon Lawrence
8:00 a.m. +Jaroslaw Popel (Pan.) requested by Emilia Iwaniw

Tuesday, 8/11, Holy Martyr Euplus
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 8/12, Holy Martyrs Photius and Anicetus
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 8/13, Our Venerable Confessor Maximus
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 8/14, Translation of relics of Theodosius
8:00 a.m. +Bohdan Antonyshyn (10th Anniv., Pan) requested by Maria Antonyshyn

Saturday, 8/15, The Dormition of the Holy Theotokos with the Blessing of flowers and herbs
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish

Sunday, 8/16, 11th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Fr. Stepan Yanovski (30 years of priesthood) requested by the Family

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:2-12
Gospel: Matthew 18:23-35, Tone 2

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

The Dormition Fast (Spasivka) runs from August 1 until August 14.

Sunday, 8/02, 9th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Ivan Godenciuc (40th Anniv.)

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 3:9-17
Gospel: Matthew 14:22-34, Tone 8

Monday, 8/03, Our Venerable Fathers Isaacius, Dalmatus, Faustus
8:00 a.m. +Marianka Romanytch 12th (Anniv., Pan.) requested by Liuba Schiano

Tuesday, 8/04, The Seven Holy Youths of Ephesus, martyrs
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 8/05, Fore-feast of the Transfiguration; Holy Martyr Eusignius
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 8/06, Transfiguration of Our Lord with the feast day Blessing of Fruits
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Barbara Schwartz

The Post-feast of the Transfiguration until August 12.

Friday, 8/07, Our Venerable Martyr Domitius
8:00 a.m. +Orest Dubno (1st Anniv., Pan) requested by the Family

Saturday, 8/08, Holy Confessor Emilian
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 8/09, 10th Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Apostle Matthias
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16
Gospel: Matthew 17:13-22, Tone 1

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 7/26, 8th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Francis Dmyterko (14th Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the parishioners

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:10-18
Gospel: Matthew 14:14-22, Tone 7

Monday, 7/27, the Holy Great Martyr Panteleimon
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Olga Pospolita requested by Luba Dubno

Tuesday, 7/28, the Holy Apostles Prochorus and Nicanor
7:00 p.m. +Bohdana Tretiakova (4th Anniv., Pan.) requested by Liubomyr Chermak

Wednesday, 7/29, the Holy Martyr Calinicus
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 7/30, the Holy Apostles Silas and Silvanus
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 7/31, Our Venerable Father Eudocimus
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 8/01, The Seven Maccabean Martyrs
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 8/02, 9th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. For the parishioners
10:30 a.m. +Ivan Godenciuc (40th Anniv.)

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 3:9-17
Gospel: Matthew 14:22-34, Tone 8

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 7/19, 7th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Michael and Anna Lipcan requested by Barbara and Patrick Bagley
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Romans 15:1-7
Gospel: Matthew 9:27-35, Tone 6

Monday, 7/20, The Holy Great Prophet Elijah
8:00 a.m. +Lajos Komondy (15th Anniv.) requested by Chris Komondy

Tuesday, 7/21, The Holy Prophet Ezekiel; Our Venerable Father Simeon and companion John
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Michael Muryn requested by Mary Muryn

Wednesday, 7/22, Mary Magdalene equal to the apostles
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 7/23, Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Teofil
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 7/24, The Holy Martyrs Boris and Gleb
8:00 a.m. no intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 7/25, The Dormition of Anna
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Michael Muryn

Sunday, 7/26, 8th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Francis Dmyterko (14th Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:10-18
Gospel: Matthew 14:14-22, Tone 7

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 7/12, 6th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Rose Mary Deren requested by Cathy E. Kolesnik
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Romani 12:6-14
Gospel: Matthew 9:1-8, Tone 5

Monday, 7/13, Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel
8:00 a.m. +Alicja Krenta (Pan.) requested by Osyp Danko

Tuesday, 7/14, Holy Apostle Aquila
8:00 a.m. +Fr. Richard Rohrer (Pan.) requested by John and Mariangeles Burger

Wednesday, 7/15, Vladimir the Great
8:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Michael Muryn requested by the Chermak Family

Thursday, 7/16, The Holy Bishop Martyr Athenogenes
8:00 a.m. +Fr. Vladimir Levitzky (44th Anniv., Pan.) requested by Joseph M. Levitzky

Friday, 7/17, The Holy Great Martyr Marina
8:00 a.m. +Mychajlo Zvarych(1st Anniv., Pan.) requested by Stefania Zvarych

Saturday, 7/18, Holy Martyrs Hyacinth and Emilian
9:00 a.m. +Lillian & James Ryzewski (Pan.) requested by Jayne Ryzewski

Sunday, 7/19, 7th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Michael and Anna Lipcan requested by Barbara and Patrick Bagley
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Romans 15:1-7
Gospel: Matthew 9:27-35, Tone 6