Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is born!

Sunday, 12/30, Sunday after Christmas —Commemoration of the Holy and Just Joseph, King David; James. Brother of the Lord according to the Flesh

9:00 a.m. +Nicholas Krenta requested by Alicja Krenta
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 1:11-19
Gospel: Matthew 2:13-23, Tone 5

Monday, 12/31, The Leave-taking of the Feast of the Nativity of Christ, Christmas; Our Venerable Mother Melania the Roman
9:00 a.m. +Michael Lipcan (Pan.) requested Barbara and Patrick Bagley

Tuesday, 1/01, The Circumcision of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ; Our Father Among the Saints Basil the Great, Archbishop of Caesarea in Cappadocia New Year’s Day 2019!

10:45 a.m. Lytia and blessing of Bread
11:00 a.m. For the people of the parish with the Anointing – Myrovann

Wednesday, 1/02, Fore-feast of Theophany; Our Holy Father Sylvester
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for the Zinych and Musiy Family

Thursday, 1/03, Fore-feast of Theophany; The Holy Prophet Malachi
9:00 a.m. +Vira Walnycky (Pan.) requested by the Family

Friday, 1/04, Fore-feast of Theophany; The Synaxis of the Seventy Holy Apostles
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Paul Paluha requested by Jaroslaw Paluha

Saturday, 1/05, Theophany Eve. The Holy Martyr Theopemptus and Theonas
9:00 a.m. +Paraskevia Paluha (Pan.) requested by Jaroslaw Paluha

Note: Today is a day of fasting (meat may not be eaten; however, eggs and dairy products are permitted).

Sunday, 1/06, The Holy Theophany of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
9:00 a.m. Great Compline
10:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
Great Sanctification of Water with the Anointing – Myrovann

Epistle: Titus 2:11-14 and 3:4-7
Gospel: Matthew 3:13-17, Tone 6  

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is born!

Sunday, 12/23, Sunday of the Holy Fathers —Fore-feast of the Nativity of Christ

9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Evhen Koziupa requested by Lydia Koziupa

Epistle: Hebrews 11:9-10 and 32-40
Gospel: Matthew 1:1-24, Tone 6

Monday, 12/24, The Holy Venerable Martyr Eugenia

Today is a day of abstinence (meat may not be eaten)

Tuesday, 12/25, The Nativity in the Flesh of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ

9:30 a.m. Great Compline (God with us)
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish
~Anointing – Myrovann

Wednesday, 12/26, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; Synaxis of the Most Holy Mother of God

9:00 a.m. +Bohdana Chermak (Pan) requested by Lubomyr Chermak

Thursday, 12/27, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Apostle, First Martyr and Archdeacon Stephen

9:00 a.m. +Michael Docknevich (Pan.) requested by Martin Docknevich

Friday, 12/28, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; the Two Thousand Martyrs Burned in Nicomedia

Saturday, 12/29, Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ; The Holy Children, Who Were Murdered by Herod in Bethlehem

Sunday, 12/30, Commemoration of the Holy and Just Joseph, King David; James. Brother of the Lord according to the Flesh; Post-feast of the Nativity of Christ;

9:00 a.m. +Nicholas Krenta requested by Alicja Krenta
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 1:11-19
Gospel: Matthew 2:13-23, Tone 7

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 12/16, Sunday of the Forefathers; The Holy Prophet Haggai
9:00 a.m. +Sophie Waselik requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Colossians 3:4-11
Gospel: Luke 14:16-24, Tone 5

Monday, 12/17, The Holy Prophet Daniel; the Three Holy Youths Ananiah, Azaraih and Mishael
9:00 a.m. +Warwara Bodnar (Pan.) requested by Maria Wysowskyj

Tuesday, 12/18, The Holy Martyr Sebastian and His Companions
9:00 a.m. + Jenny Patrylak(40 days, Pan.) requested by the Family

Wednesday, 12/19, The Holy Martyr Boniface
9:00 a.m. +Wasyl Dobrianskyj requested by Kataryna Szymkiw

Thursday, 12/20, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; The Holy Priest-Martyr Ignatius the Godbearer

Friday, 12/21, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Martyr Juliana of Nicomedia
9:00 a.m. +Mychajlo and Anna Szymkiw requested by Kataryna Szymkiw

Saturday, 12/22, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Great-Martyr Anastasia

Sunday, 12/23, Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ; the Holy Ten Martyrs of Crete
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m.  +Evhen Koziupa requested by Lydia Koziupa

Epistle: Hebrews 11:9-10 and 32-40
Gospel: Matthew 1:1-25, Tone 6

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sun., 11/25 27th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Emilia Dubno requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the People of the parish

Epistle: Ephesians 6:10-17
Gospel: Luke 13:10-17, Tone 2

Mon., 11/26 Our Venerable Alypius the Stylite

Tue., 11/27 Holy Martyr James the Persian

Wed., 11/28 Holy Martyr Stephen

Thurs., 11/29 Holy Martyrs Paramon, Philemon

Fri., 11/30 Holy Apostle Andrew

Sat., 12/01 Holy Prophet Nahum

Sun. 12/2 28th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Luka Szymkiw requested by the Szymkiw and Alderidge Family
10:30 a.m.  For the People of the parish

Epistle: Colossians 1:12-18
Gospel: Luke 18:18-27, Tone 3

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 11/18, 26th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyrs Plato and Roman

9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Ephesians 5:9-19
Gospel: Luke 12:16-21, Tone 1

Monday, 11/19, The Holy Prophet Obadiah

Tuesday, 11/20, Forefeast of the Entrance of the Most Holy Mother of God into the Temple; Our Venerable Father Gregory of Decapolis; AND Commemoration of Blessed Josaphata Hordashevska, First Superior of the Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate (+1919).

Wednesday, 11/21, Entrance of the Most Holy Mother of God into the Temple

9:00 a.m.  +Iwan Sowa (Pan.) requested by Bohdan Sowa

Thursday, 11/22, Post-feast of the Entrance of the Mother of God; The Holy Apostle Philemon and Those with Him

10:00 a.m. Thanksgiving Day Divine Liturgy

Friday, 11/23, Post-feast of the Entrance of the Mother of God; Our Holy Father Amphilochius and Gregory

Saturday, 11/24, Post-feast of the Entrance of the Mother of God; The Holy Great-Martyr Catherine

Sunday, 11/25, 27th Sunday after Pentecost —Leave-taking of the Entrance of the Mother of God; Our Holy Father and Priest-martyr Clement, Pope of Rome

9:00 a.m. +Emilia Dubno requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Ephesians 6:10-17
Gospel: Luke 13:10-17, Tone 2

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 10/14, 21st Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyrs Nazarius, Gervasius, Protasius and Celsus; Passing into Eternal Life (1949) 0f Blessed Roman Lysko, Pastor of Youth and Martyr of L’viv

9:00 a.m. +John Chalupa (40 days) requested by Paul Zalonski
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 2:16-20
Gospel: Luke 8:5-15, Tone 4

Monday, 10/15, Our Venerable Father Euthymius the Younger, the Holy Venerable-Martyr Lucian, Priest of Great Antioch

9:00 a.m. +Maria Sowa (Pan.) requested by Bohdan Sowa

Tuesday, 10/16, The Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion

Wednesday, 10/17, The Holy Prophet Hosea

Thursday, 10/18, The Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke

Friday, 10/19, The Holy Prophet Joel

Saturday, 10/20, The Holy Great-Martyr Artemius

Sunday, 10/21, 22nd Sunday after Pentecost —Our Venerable Father Hilarion the Great

9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Dmytro Bodnar requested by Maria Wysowskyj

Epistle: Galatians 6:11-18
Gospel: Luke 16:19-31, Tone 5

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/23, 18th Sunday after Pentecost —The Conception of the Honorable and Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
9:00 a.m. For Patrick and Barbara Bagley’s 25th Wedding Anniversary
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11
Gospel: Luke 5:1-11, Tone 1

Monday, 9/24, The Holy First-Martyr and Equal-to-the-Apostles Thekla

Tuesday, 9/25, The Venerable Mother Euphrosyne

Wednesday, 9/26,The Passing of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian

Thursday, 9/27, The Holy Martyr Callistratus and His Wife; Our Venerable Father Nilus, Founder and Hegumen of the Grottaferrata Monastery

Friday, 9/28, Our Venerable Father and Confessor Chariton

Saturday, 9/29, Our Venerable Father Cyriacus the Anchorite

Sunday, 9/30, 19th Sunday after Pentecost —The Priest-Martyr Gregory, Bishop of Great Armenia
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9
Gospel: Luke 6:31-36, Tone 2

Divine Liturgy this week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/16,17th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy, Great Woman-Martyr Euphemia the All-Praised
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (33rd Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 2:16-20
Gospel: Mark 8:34-9:1, Tone 8

Monday, 9/17, Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy Martyr Sophia, and Her Three Daughters Faith, Hope and Love

Tuesday, 9/18, Post-feast of the Exaltation; Our Venerable Father Eumenes, Bishop of Gortyna, Wonderworker

Wednesday, 9/19, Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, and Dorymedontus

Thursday, 9/20, Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy Great-Martyr Eustathius and Those with Him

Friday, 9/21, The Leave-taking of the Feast of the Exaltation of the Cross; the Holy Apostle Condratus of Magnesia

Saturday, 9/22, The Holy Priest-Martyr Phocas, Bishop of Sinope; the Holy Prophet Jonah

Sunday, 9/23, 18th Sunday after Pentecost —The Conception of the Honorable and Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11
Gospel: Luke 5:1-11, Tone 1

Divine Liturgy for the week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/09, 16th Sunday after Pentecost—Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Myroslaw Trojan (10th Anniv.) requested by Nadia Trojan and Family 

Epistle: Galatians 6: 6-18
Gospel: John 3: 13-17, Tone 7

Monday, 9/10, Post-feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God; the Holy Martyr Menodora, Metrodora and Nymphodora

Tuesday, 9/11, Post-feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God; Our Venerable Mother Theodora of Alexandria

Wednesday, 9/12, Leave-taking of the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Mother of God; the Holy Priest-Martyr Autonomus

Thursday, 9/13, Fore-feast of the Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross; the Holy Priest-Martyr Cornelius the Centurion

Friday, 9/14, The Universal Exaltation of the Precious and Life-giving Cross
Note: Day of abstinence
9:00 a.m. +Petro and Maria Makarenko, Clementyna & Stepan Lobay (Pan.) requested by Maria Lobay

Saturday, 9/15, Post-feast of the Exaltation of the Cross; the Holy Great-Martyr Nicetas

Sunday, 9/16, 17th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy, Great Woman-Martyr Euphemia the All-Praised
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (33rd Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 2: 16-20
Gospel: Mark 8: 34-9:1, Tone 8

Divine Liturgy this week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/02 15th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyr Mamas; and Our Venerable Father John who practices the Fast
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4: 6-15
Gospel: Matthew 22: 35-46, Tone 6

Monday, 9/03, Labor Day; The Holy Priest-Martyr Anthymus, Bishop of Nicomedia
8:00 (Private Intention)

Tuesday, 9/04 The Holy Priest-Martyr Babylas, Bishop of Antioch; the Holy Prophet Moses Who saw God
8:00 (Private Intention)

Wednesday, 9/05 The Holy Prophet Zachary and Elizabeth, Parents of John the Baptist
8:00 (Private Intention)

Thursday, 9/06 Commemoration of the Miracle Performed at Colossus in Chone by the Archangel Michael
8:00 (Private Intention)

Friday, 9/07 The Fore-feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Mother of God; the Holy Martyr Sozon
8:00 (Private Intention)

Saturday, 9/08 The Nativity of Our Most Holy Lady, the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary
9:00 Special Intention

Sunday, 9/08 16th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God; the Holy and Righteous Forebears of God Joachim and Anna
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Myroslaw Trojan (10th Anniv.) requested by Nadia Trojan and Family

Epistle: Galatians  6: 11-18
Gospel: John 3: 13-17, Tone 7