Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is risen!

Sunday, 5/26, Sunday of the Man Born Blind
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish
Moleben to the Mother of God

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 16:16-34
Gospel: John 9:1-38, Tone 5

Monday, 5/27, The Holy priest-Martyr Therapontus
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, 5/28, Our Venerable Father Nicetas
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 5/29, The Venerable-Martyr Theodosia the Virgin
9:00 a.m. +Olena Godenciuc (Pan.)

Thursday, 5/30, Ascension of the Lord –a holy day
9:00 a.m. +Vira Walnycky requested by Ksenia Kuzmycz
7:00 p.m. For the people of the parish

Friday, 5/31, The Holy Apostle Hermas; the Martyr Hermes
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 6/01, The Holy Martyr Justin the Philosopher and companions
10:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for all children of Ridna Shkola

Sunday, 6/02, Sunday of the Fathers of First Ecumenical Council
9:00 a.m. +Ivan and Halyna Lobay requested by Maria Lobay
Moleben to Jesus Christ

10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish
Moleben to Jesus Christ

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 20:16-18 and 28-38
Gospel: John 17:1-13, Tone 6

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is risen!

Sunday, 5/19, Sunday of the Samaritan Women
9:00 a.m. +David Schwartz requested by Barbara Schwartz

Moleben to the Mother of God
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 11:19-26; 29-30
Gospel: John 4:5-42, Tone 4

Monday, 5/20, The Holy Martyr Thaleleus
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Andrue and Brandon requested by Donna Czabala Aponte

Tuesday, 5/21, The Holy Great Rulers Constantine and Helen, Equal to the Apostles
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, 5/22, The Holy Martyr Basiliscus
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Thursday, 5/23, The Holy Bishop Confessor Michael
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Friday, 5/24, Our Venerable Father Simeon
9:00 a.m. No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Saturday, 5/25, Third finding of the head of Saint John the Baptist, Glorious Prophet
9:00 a.m.  No intention for the Divine Liturgy

Sunday, 5/26, Sunday of the Man Born Blind
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish
Moleben to the Mother of God

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 16:16-34
Gospel: John 9:1-38, Tone 5 

#ByzantineCatholicNewHaven

Good Church Music Starts with Kids

Music is essential to life. Sacred music –that which is lived and performed in the Liturgy– is crucial important and integral to the worship of God. Yes, we live the text and the notes.

If you love music, if you love listening to music, if you love sharing the experience of listening to music with others, can you support church musicians –our church chanters, for both Divine Liturgies (in English and Ukrainian).

The “normal” parish does not spend enough time thinking about the sacred music program never mind spending money on it. (AND St. Michael’s is not the object of these moments.) Even a financially strapped parish could put $50.00 per week away for sacred music. More important to money is the understanding of pastor and laity have regarding the music and give personal, informed and reasonable interest to it and the people involved. The worship of God is paramount; the lifting of our soul is desired and beautiful and healing.

Read Orthodox Christian Benedict Sheehan’s blog post “Good Church Music Starts with Kids” which is spot-on and parishes, especially Catholic parishes, need to attend to what he Benedict proposes.

Benedict Sheehan regularly posts at The Music Stand –visit him there.

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is risen!

Sunday, 5/05, Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women —The Holy and Glorious Martyr Irene

10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 6:1-7
Gospel: Mark 15:43-16, Tone 2

Monday, 5/06, The Holy, Just, and Long-suffering Job
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Olga Pospolita, Irene Hladkyj, Orest Dubno requested by the Family

Tuesday, 5/07, Commemoration of the Appearance of the Sign of the Precious Cross; the Martyr Acacius
9:00 a.m. +Andrii Maruda requested by Chermak family

Wednesday, 5/08, The Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the theologian
9:00 a.m. no specific intention for the Liturgy

Thursday, 5/09, Transfer of relics of St. Nicholas the Wonderworker
9:00 a.m. no specific intention for the Liturgy

Friday, 5/10, The Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
9:00 a.m. no specific intention for the Liturgy

Saturday, 5/11, The Holy Cyril and Methodius, Teachers of the Slavs and Equal to the Apostles
9:00 a.m. no specific intention for the Liturgy

Sunday, 5/12, Sunday of the Paralytic
8:30 a.m. Moleben to the Mother of God (for all mothers) requested by Sestretsi
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 9:32-42
Gospel: John 5:1-15, Tone 3

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Christ is risen!

Sunday, 4/21, The Glorious and Holy Sunday of the Resurrection of Our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ

Note: There is no fasting this week. Bright vestments are worn throughout the Pentecostal season. The Holy Doors as well as the side doors of the Iconostasis are left open throughout Bright Week.

9:00 a.m. Procession and Paschal Matins
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

~Blessing of Artos
~Blessing of Easter Foods

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 1:1-8
Gospel: John 1:1-17, Tone 1

Bright Monday, 4/22, Our Venerable Father Theodore
9:00 a.m. Special Intention requested by Dionizia Brochinsky

Bright Tuesday, 4/23, The Holy and Glorious Great Martyr, Victory-bearer and Wonderworker George
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Stephanie and Melanie requested by the Chermak family

Bright Wednesday, 4/24, The Holy Martyr Sabbas Stratelates
9:00 a.m. +Petro and Anastazia Malyk (Pan.) requested by Kateryna Szymkiw

Bright Thursday, 4/25, The Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark
9:00 a.m. +George Mazur (Pan.) requested by Anna Mazur

Bright Friday, 4/26, The Holy Priest-Martyr Basil
9:00 a.m. All deceased of Zinych and Musij family (Pan.) requested by Walter and Ulana Zinych

Bright Saturday, 4/27, The Holy Priest-Martyr Simeon, Relative of Lord, Our Venerable Father Stephen

Note: The doors of the iconostas are closed, following the morning Divine Liturgy. After the Ambo Prayer, the Artos is removed from the tetrapod and the Prayer at the Breaking of the Artos is said (cf. Trebnyk or Molytvoslov). It is distributed to the faithful on Thomas Sunday, instead of antidoron.

9:00 a.m. +Yaroslava Kalynets (Pan.) requested by the Chermak family

Sunday, 4/28, Thomas Sunday
9:00 a.m. +Allan Yursha requested by the Chermak family
Distribution of Artos
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 1:1-8
Gospel: John 1:1-17, Tone 1

Divine Liturgy for Holy Week 2019

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 4/14, Flowery (Palm) Sunday —The Lord’s Entrance into Jerusalem

8:45 a.m. Lytija and Blessing of Bread
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish

Blessing of Pussywillows and Anointing

10:30 a.m.All deceased members of UNA branch 414 requested by the UNA branch 414

Epistle: Philippians 4:4-9
Gospel: John 12:1-18, Tone 6

Great Monday, 4/15, Holy Apostles Aristarchus and Pudens
9:00 a.m. Divine Liturgy

Great Tuesday, 4/16, Holy Martyrs Agape, Irene and Chionia
9:00 a.m. Divine Liturgy

Great Wednesday, 4/17, Our Holy Bishop Simeon
7:00 p.m. Divine Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts

Great Thursday, 4/18
7:00 p.m. Vespers with the Divine Liturgy and the Proclamation of the Passion Gospels

Great Friday, 4/19 —a day of strict fast and abstinence –NO meat or dairy products
4:00 p.m. Great Vespers with the Laying Out and Veneration of the Holy Shroud

Great Saturday, 4/20
8:00 a.m. Divine Liturgy

4:00 p.m. Blessing of Easter Foods
6:00 p.m. Blessing of Easter Foods

7:00 p.m. Prayers at the Tomb

Sunday, 4/21, Resurrection of Our Lord God and Savior, Jesus Christ

9:00 a.m. Procession and Paschal Matins
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Blessing of Artos
Blessing of Easter Foods

Epistle: Acts of the Apostles 1:1-8
Gospel: John 1:1-17, Tone 1

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 4/07, 5th Sunday of Lent –Our Venerable Mother Mary of Egypt
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Hebrews 9:11-14
Gospel: Mark 10:32-45, Tone 5

Monday, 4/08, Holy Apostle Herodian and other apostles

Tuesday, 4/09, Holy Martyr Eupsichius

Wednesday, 4/10, Holy Martyrs Terrence and Pompeius

Thursday, 4/11, Holy Priest Martyr Antipas

Friday, 4/12, Our Venerable Father Basil 
7:00 p.m. Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

Saturday, 4/13, Holy Priest Martyr Artemon

Sunday, 3/14, Palm Sunday

8:45 a.m. Lytija and Blessing of Bread
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
~Blessing of Pussywillows and Anointing

10:30 a.m. All deceased members of UNA Branch 414 requested by UNA Branch 414
~Blessing of Pussywillows and Anointing

Epistle: Philippians 4:4-9
Gospel: John 12:1-18, Tone 6

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 3/31, 4th Sunday of Lent —St John Climacus —Parish Mission
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Bohdana requested by Lubomyr Chermak

Epistle: Hebrews 6:13-20
Gospel: Mark 9:17-31, Tone 4

Monday, 4/01, Our Venerable Mother Mary of Egypt

Tuesday, 4/02, Our Venerable Wonderworker Titus
9:00 +Ivan and Halyna Lobay requested by Maria Lobay

Wednesday, 4/03, Our Venerable Confessor Nicetas

Thursday, 4/04, Our Venerable Fathers Joseph the hymnographer and George

Friday, 4/05, Holy Martyr Theodulus
7:00 p.m. Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts

Saturday, 4/06, Our Holy Father Eutychius
9:00 a.m. +Valentyna Kulish (Pan.) requested by Halia Lodynsky

Sunday, 3/07, 5th Sunday of Lent —Our Venerable Mother Mary of Egypt
9:00 Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Hebrews 9:11-14
Gospel: Mark 10:32-45, Tone 5

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ
Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Sunday, 3/24 3rd Sunday of Lent —Veneration of the Holy Cross
9:00 a.m. For the People of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Wasylyna Yukash requested by Katia and Andrew Bamber

Epistle: Hebrews 4:14-5:6
Gospel: Mark 8:34-9:1, Tone 3

Monday, 3/25 Annunciation of the Theotokos —A Holy Day of Obligation
8:45 a.m. Litija and Blessing of Bread
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for children, grandchildren requested by Stephanie Tsitaridis
~Myrovann

7:00 p.m.  For the People of the parish
~Anointing

Tuesday, 3/26 Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel

Wednesday, 3/27 Our Venerable Mother Matrona

Thursday, 3/28 Our Venerable Hilarion and Stephen

Friday, 3/29 Our Venerable Fathers Mark and Cyril
7:00 p.m. Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

Saturday, 3/30/19 Our Venerable John Climacus
9:00 a.m. For All deceased of the Parish —Memorial Saturday, All Souls Sorokousty

10:00 a.m. Yaroslava Kalynec (Pan.) requested by Nataliya and Roman Sokhan

Sunday, 3/31 4th Sunday of Lent
9:00 a.m. Special Intention —The Parish Mission
10:30 a.m. For the People of the parish

Epistle: Hebrews 6:13-20
Gospel: Mark 9:17-31, Tone 4

Divine for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 3/10 First Sunday of Lent —The Sunday of Orthodoxy
9:00 a.m. +Allan Yursha requested by Mary Ann Yursha
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle:Hebrews 11:24-26, 32-40; 12:1-2
Gospel: John 1:43-51, Tone 7

Monday, 3/11 Our Holy Father Sophronius, Patriarch of Jerusalem

Tuesday, 3/12 Our Venerable Father Theophanes and Pope St. Gregory the Dialogist
9:00 a.m. +Olia Uhaci requested by Anastasiya Gali

Wednesday, 3/13 Transfer of the relics of Father Nicephorus
7:00 p.m. Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

Thursday, 3/14 Our Venerable Father Benedict of Nursia
9:00 a.m. +Ella Sowa (Pan.) requested by Bohdan Sowa

Friday, 3/15 Holy Martyr Agapius and the Six companions

Saturday, 3/16 Holy Martyrs Sabinus and Papas
9:00 a.m. For All deceased of the Parish —Sorokousty

Sunday, 3/17, Second Sunday of Lent —Sunday of the Paralyzed Man and St Gregory Panamas
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m.+Roman Lutsiuk —Panachyda

Epistle: Hebrews 11:24-26, 32-12:2
Gospel: John 1:43-51, Tone 7