Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/23, 18th Sunday after Pentecost —The Conception of the Honorable and Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
9:00 a.m. For Patrick and Barbara Bagley’s 25th Wedding Anniversary
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11
Gospel: Luke 5:1-11, Tone 1

Monday, 9/24, The Holy First-Martyr and Equal-to-the-Apostles Thekla

Tuesday, 9/25, The Venerable Mother Euphrosyne

Wednesday, 9/26,The Passing of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian

Thursday, 9/27, The Holy Martyr Callistratus and His Wife; Our Venerable Father Nilus, Founder and Hegumen of the Grottaferrata Monastery

Friday, 9/28, Our Venerable Father and Confessor Chariton

Saturday, 9/29, Our Venerable Father Cyriacus the Anchorite

Sunday, 9/30, 19th Sunday after Pentecost —The Priest-Martyr Gregory, Bishop of Great Armenia
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9
Gospel: Luke 6:31-36, Tone 2

Divine Liturgy this week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/16,17th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy, Great Woman-Martyr Euphemia the All-Praised
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (33rd Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 2:16-20
Gospel: Mark 8:34-9:1, Tone 8

Monday, 9/17, Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy Martyr Sophia, and Her Three Daughters Faith, Hope and Love

Tuesday, 9/18, Post-feast of the Exaltation; Our Venerable Father Eumenes, Bishop of Gortyna, Wonderworker

Wednesday, 9/19, Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, and Dorymedontus

Thursday, 9/20, Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy Great-Martyr Eustathius and Those with Him

Friday, 9/21, The Leave-taking of the Feast of the Exaltation of the Cross; the Holy Apostle Condratus of Magnesia

Saturday, 9/22, The Holy Priest-Martyr Phocas, Bishop of Sinope; the Holy Prophet Jonah

Sunday, 9/23, 18th Sunday after Pentecost —The Conception of the Honorable and Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11
Gospel: Luke 5:1-11, Tone 1

Divine Liturgy for the week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/09, 16th Sunday after Pentecost—Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Myroslaw Trojan (10th Anniv.) requested by Nadia Trojan and Family 

Epistle: Galatians 6: 6-18
Gospel: John 3: 13-17, Tone 7

Monday, 9/10, Post-feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God; the Holy Martyr Menodora, Metrodora and Nymphodora

Tuesday, 9/11, Post-feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God; Our Venerable Mother Theodora of Alexandria

Wednesday, 9/12, Leave-taking of the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Mother of God; the Holy Priest-Martyr Autonomus

Thursday, 9/13, Fore-feast of the Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross; the Holy Priest-Martyr Cornelius the Centurion

Friday, 9/14, The Universal Exaltation of the Precious and Life-giving Cross
Note: Day of abstinence
9:00 a.m. +Petro and Maria Makarenko, Clementyna & Stepan Lobay (Pan.) requested by Maria Lobay

Saturday, 9/15, Post-feast of the Exaltation of the Cross; the Holy Great-Martyr Nicetas

Sunday, 9/16, 17th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Exaltation; The Holy, Great Woman-Martyr Euphemia the All-Praised
9:00 a.m. +Michael Waselik (33rd Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Galatians 2: 16-20
Gospel: Mark 8: 34-9:1, Tone 8

Divine Liturgy this week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 9/02 15th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyr Mamas; and Our Venerable Father John who practices the Fast
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4: 6-15
Gospel: Matthew 22: 35-46, Tone 6

Monday, 9/03, Labor Day; The Holy Priest-Martyr Anthymus, Bishop of Nicomedia
8:00 (Private Intention)

Tuesday, 9/04 The Holy Priest-Martyr Babylas, Bishop of Antioch; the Holy Prophet Moses Who saw God
8:00 (Private Intention)

Wednesday, 9/05 The Holy Prophet Zachary and Elizabeth, Parents of John the Baptist
8:00 (Private Intention)

Thursday, 9/06 Commemoration of the Miracle Performed at Colossus in Chone by the Archangel Michael
8:00 (Private Intention)

Friday, 9/07 The Fore-feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Mother of God; the Holy Martyr Sozon
8:00 (Private Intention)

Saturday, 9/08 The Nativity of Our Most Holy Lady, the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary
9:00 Special Intention

Sunday, 9/08 16th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Nativity of the Mother of God; the Holy and Righteous Forebears of God Joachim and Anna
9:00 a.m. For the people of the parish
10:30 a.m. +Myroslaw Trojan (10th Anniv.) requested by Nadia Trojan and Family

Epistle: Galatians  6: 11-18
Gospel: John 3: 13-17, Tone 7

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

GLORY TO JESUS CHRIST

Sunday, 8/26 14th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyrs Adrian and Natalia
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 1: 21-2:4
Gospel: Matthew 22: 1-14, Tone 5

Monday, 8/27 Our Venerable Father Pimen
8:00 a.m. (Private Intention)

Tuesday, 8/28 Our Venerable Father Moses the Black; Our Holy Father Augustine, Bishop of Hippo
9:00 a.m. +Wasyl Dobczansky requested by Family

Wednesday, 8/29 The Beheading of the Honorable and Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
9:00 a.m. Special Intention

Thursday, 8/30 Our Holy Fathers and Patriarchs of Constantinople Alexander, John, and Paul the Younger
8:00 a.m. (Private Intention)

Friday, 8/31 The Placing of the Precious Sash of Our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God in Calcoprateia
8:00 a.m. (Private Intention)

Saturday, 9/01 Beginning of the New Liturgical Year; Commemoration of Our Holy Father Symeon the Stylite
8:00 a.m. +Halyna and Ivan Lobay (with Panahyda) requested by Maria Lobay

Sunday, 9/02 15th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyr Mamas; and Our Venerable Father John the who practices the Fast
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4: 6-15
Gospel: Matthew 22: 35-46, Tone 6

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 8/19 13th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Edward Corfini requested by Chris Komody
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinithians 16:13-24
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-42, Tone 4

Monday, 8/20 Holy Prophet Samuel

Tuesday, 8/21 Holy Apostle Thaddeus

Wednesday, 8/22 Holy Martyr Agathonicus

Thursday, 8/23 Holy Martyr Lupus

Friday, 8/24 Holy Hieromartyr Eutyches

Saturday, 8/25 Holy Apostles Titus and Bartholomew

Sunday, 8/26 14th Sunday after Pentecost —The Holy Martyrs Adrian and Natalia
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 2 Corinthians 1:21-2:4
Gospel: Matthew 22:1-14, Tone 5

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 8/12 12th Sunday after Pentecost

8:00 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Gospel: Matthew 19:16-26, Tone 3

Monday, 8/13 Our Venerable Father Maximus the Confessor

Tuesday, 8/14 The Transfer of the Precious Relics of Our Venerable Father Theodosius, Hegumen of the Monastery of Caves at Kiev

Wednesday, 8/15 The Dormition of Our Holy Lady, The Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary (Holy Day of obligation)

9:00 a.m. (in Ukrainian) Stefan Pospolita (15th Anniv., Pan.) requested by Olga Pospolita
~Blessing of flowers with Myrovann

7:00 p.m. (in English)  For the people of the parish
~Blessing of flowers with Myrovann

Thursday, 8/16 Post-feast of the Dormition; the Holy Martyr Diomedes

Friday, 8/17 Post-feast of the Dormition; the Holy Martyr Myron

Saturday, 8/18 Post-feast of the Dormition; the Holy Martyrs Florus and Laurus
9:00 a.m. Roman Charandiuk (Pan.) requested by Parania Daniw

Sunday, 8/19 13th Sunday after Pentecost —Post-feast of the Dormition; the Holy Prophet Samuel
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 16:13-24
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-42, Tone 4

Divine for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ

Sunday, 8/05 11th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Ann Muryn requested by Mary and Michael Muryn
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:2112
Gospel: Matthew 18:23-35, Tone 2

Monday, 8/06 The Holy Transfiguration of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
~Blessing of Fruits

7:00 p.m. For the people of the parish
~Blessing of Fruits

Tuesday, 8/07 Post-feast of the Transfiguration; the Holy Venerable-martyr Dometius

Wednesday, 8/08 Post-feast of the Transfiguration; the Holy Confessor Emilian

Thursday, 8/09 Post-feast of the Transfiguration; the Holy Apostle Matthias

Friday, 8/10 Post-feast of the Transfiguration; the Holy Martyr and Archdeacon Lawrence

Saturday, 8/11 Post-feast of the Transfiguration; the Holy Martyr Euplus

Sunday, 8/12 12th Sunday after Pentecost —Leave-taking of the Feast of the Holy Transfiguration

8:00 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Gospel: Matthew 19:16-26, Tone 3

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 7/29 10th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Francis Dmyterko (12th Anniv.) requested by the Family
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16
Gospel: Matthew 17:14-23, Tone 1

Monday, 7/30 Holy Apostle Silas

Tuesday, 7/31 Our Venerable Father Eudocimus

Wednesday, 8/01 The Seven Holy Maccabees

Thursday, 8/02 Translation of the relics of Stephen
8:00 a.m. +Ivan and Halyna Lobay (Pan.) requested by Maria Lobay

Friday, 8/03 Venerable Fathers Isaac, Dalmatus and Faustus
9:00 a.m. +Bohdan and Marianka (Pan.) requested by Maria Antonyshyn and the Schiano Family

Saturday, 8/04 The Holy Seven Youths of Ephesus

Sunday, 8/05 11th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 a.m. +Ann Muryn requested by Mary and Michael Muryn
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:2-12
Gospel: Matthew 18:23-35, Tone 2

Divine Liturgy for the coming week

Glory to Jesus Christ!

Sunday, 7/8 —7th Sunday after Pentecost, The Holy Great Martyr Procopius
9:00 a.m. Special Intention
10:30 a.m. For the people of the parish

Epistle: Romans 15: 1-7
Gospel: Matthew 9:27-35, Tone 6

Monday, 7/9 —The Holy Priest-Martyr Pancratius, Bishop of Tauromenia

Tuesday, 7/10 —Our Venerable Father Anthony of the Monastery of the Caves in Kyiv

Wednesday, 7/11 —Repose of Blessed Olga (Olha), Princess of Kyiv, named Helen in Baptism
8:00 a.m. +Ivan Sowa (Pan.) requested by Bohdan Sowa

Thursday, 7/12 —The Holy Martyrs Proclus and Hilary
9:00 a.m. God’s blessing and health for Natalie and Liubomyr Chermak

Friday, 7/13 —Synaxis of the Holy Archangel Gabriel

Saturday, 7/14 —The Holy Apostle Aquila

Sunday, 7/15 —8th Sunday after Pentecost, Commemoration of the Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils; The Holy Grand Prince Vladimir (Volodymyr), Equal To The Apostles, named Basil in Baptism
9:00 a.m.  +Michael and Anna Lipcan requested by Barbara and Patrick Bagley
10:30 a.m. For people of the parish

Epistle: Corinthians 1:10-18
Gospel: Matthew 14:14-22, Tone 7